Products

You are here:---1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot

1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot

  • 10/100/1000 Mbps auto-sensed, facilitating network upgrade
  • Built-in efficient switching core to implement flow control and reduce broadcast packets
  • Supporting low-time lag transmission
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed
  • Supporting auto-sense of MDI/MDI-X, facilitating system commissioning and installation
  • Supporting half /full duplex of FX
  • DIP switch to set different configurations

Description

ForTronix 1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot

The ForTronix 1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot converts a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber optical cables. And it can interconvert electrical signals of 100Base-T and 1000Base-TX twisted pairs with optical signals of 1000Base-FX. Besides, it extends the network transmission distance from 100m via copper cables to 100 km via fiber optical cable. Moreover, this Fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation. At the meantime, it supports for full-duplex operation, and its Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.
In addition, this versatile 1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards. Furthermore, its design widely applied to home, office and private sectors applications.

ForTronix’s FT Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Series

ForTronix’s FT Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Series is one of the most complete solutions in gigabit media conversion market. The RJ-45 port on this device can auto-negotiate 10/100/1000Mbps duplex mode and auto-MDIX. Better than a regular converter, the FT Series has switching capability that is able to filter traffic and record MAC addresses.
Additionally, these media converters are backed by a ForTronix.com.cn one year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

ForTronix focus on the research and production of Video Surveillance Cameras, Video Recorders, PoE Switches, Fiber Media Converters, SFP, XFP, XENPAK, SFP+ Transceivers, etc. We accept OEM and ODM services for fiber optical technologies, Ethernet technologies and the integration of broadband access technologies.  ForTronix is growing to become one of the leading companies in worldwide security and telecommunication field.
We are here to provide high quality technology products and value-added experience anytime and anywhere. We also endeavor to create a more humanized techniques, labor resources management, and to offer cost-effective products by our lean manufacturing supply chain materials. Our mission is to provide customers with “on time” solutions, quick and effective customer support, and valuable products with extended service life. When it comes to partnership, we will be a good catch.

Specifications

Product Name 1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot
Industry Standard IEEE802.3, 10Base-T

IEEE802.3u, 100Base-FX

IEEE802.3z, 1000Base-FX

IEEE802.3x, 1000Base-TX

Flow Control Full duplex: flow control

Half duplex: back pressure

Max Transfer Distance  

SFP module: up to 80km

Cat 5/6/6a twisted pairs: 100m

Max Data Distance Rate 10/100/1000 Mbps
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Wavelength 850nm/1310nm/1550nm
Conversion Means Store and forward mode or cut-through mode
Input Voltage DC 5V ~ 12V
Power Consume < 3W
Power Source AC Adapter
Operating Temperature 0°C ~ 50°C (32°F ~ 122°F)
Operating Humidity 5% ~ 90%
Maintaining Temperature -10°C ~ 70°C (14°F ~ 158°F)
Maintaining Humidity 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Enclosure Type Steel
Dimensions 3.70(L) x 2.80(W) x  1.02(H) inch
Included in Package 1 – 1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Media Converter Open SFP Slot

1 – AC Adapter

1 – User’s Manual

Warranty 1 year

Order Infomation

Product Model Description  – X X X X
FT-CF11RE-XXXX

FT-CF11RI-XXXX

FT-CF12RI-XXXX

FT-CG11ME-XXXX

FT-CG11MI-XXXX

FT-CG11RP-XXXX

10/100M Unmanaged Media Converter

10/100M Unmanaged Media Converter Standalone

10/100M Unmanaged Media Converter Standalone – 2RJ45

10/100/1000M Unmanaged Media Converter

10/100/1000M Unmanaged Media Converter Standalone

10/100/1000M Unmanaged Media Converter, Card

 

S: single mode

M: multimode

B: BIDI

SFP: SFP

3: 1310nm

4: 1490nm

5: 1550nm

8: 850nm

S: SC

F: FC

T: ST

L: LC

05: 500m

2: 2km

10: 10km

20: 20km

40: 40km

FT-CF11RE-SFP

FT-CF11RI-SFP

FT-CG11ME-SFP

FT-CG11MI-SFP

FT-CG12MI-SFP

FT-CG11RP-SFP

10/100M Unmanaged Media Converter

10/100M Unmanaged Media Converter Standalone

10/100/1000M Unmanaged Media Converter

10/100/1000M Unmanaged Media Converter Standalone

10/100/1000M Unmanaged Media Converter Standalone – 2RJ45

10/100/1000M Unmanaged Media Converter, CARD

SFP

Live Chat